ESL Pro League Season 18: Teams, Schedule, and More

| Tags: | Author
ESL Pro League Season 18: Teams, Schedule, and More

ESL Pro League season 18 is set to bring a wave of five-week-long Counter-Strike action. Here is everything you need to know about the competition 


As the next significant CSGO Tier 1 competition on the schedule, ESL Pro League Season 18 looms large, strategically timed before the eagerly awaited release of CS2. A total of 32 teams, representing various parts of the world, are gearing up to contend for the substantial $850,000 prize pool and a chance to qualify for the BLAST Premier World Final 2023. Here is everything you need to know about the mega event that is set to take place in St.Julian’s, Malta. 

Contents

ESL Pro League Season 18 Stream: How To Watch? 

ESL Pro League Season 18: Teams, Schedule, and More

Fans can catch the action through primary and secondary live streams on the official ESL Gaming YouTube and Twitch platforms.

ESL Pro League Season 18: List of Teams

With participation from 32 teams, including the defending champions FaZe Clan, ESL Pro League Season 18 is gearing up for an intense and electrifying spectacle, featuring the crème de la crème of CSGO talent on an international level. 

ESL Pro League Season 18 Full Lineup 

ESL Pro League Season 18 participants will be divided into four groups of eight. 

Group A

  • Vitality
  • Astralis
  • GamerLegion
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas
  • FURIA
  • Grayhound
  • Movistar Riders
  • ORKS

Group B

  • Heroic
  • ENCE
  • MOUZ
  • Monte
  • BIG
  • Evil Geniuses
  • MIBR
  • Rooster

Group C

  • FaZe
  • Natus Vincere
  • Apeks
  • Fnatic
  • Imperial
  • 9z
  • M80
  • 5yclone

Group D

  • G2
  • Cloud9
  • Virtus.pro
  • Liquid
  • 9INE
  • Complexity
  • Eternal Fire
  • Lynn Vision

ESL Pro League Season 18 Prize Pool

The distribution of the $850,000 prize pool will be allocated to all 32 participating teams according to their placements, as outlined below:

  1. $200,000
  2. $90,000

3-4. $50,000

5-8. $35,000

9-12. $25,000

13-16. $20,000

17-20. $15,000

21-28. $8,000

29-32. $4,000

ESL Pro League Season 18 Format

The thirty-two teams have been organized into four groups, each comprising eight teams, and half of them will advance. The team that secures the first position in each double-elimination group will directly qualify for the quarter-finals, without having to compete in the initial two knockout rounds.

The teams in second and third place will move forward to the first and second playoff rounds, respectively. Teams that are knocked out in the lower bracket of the group stage will transition to the Last Chance Stage, where they'll battle for survival in a single-elimination format.

Starting on September 26, the playoffs will unfold in a traditional single-elimination bracket configuration, with matches played as best-of-three encounters, culminating in an intense best-of-five final.

ESL Pro League Season 18 Schedule 

The ESL Pro League Season 18 Group Stages will begin on August 30. The playoffs will follow suit almost a month later. The last two standing will battle it out for the title on October 1. 

Wednesday, August 30 (Group A Upper Bracket Quarterfinals)

  • FURIA Esports 0 vs. 2 Movistar Riders ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • Greyhound 0 vs. 2 GamerLegion (09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • Team Vitality 2 vs. 0 ORKS (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)
  • Astralis 0 vs. 2 Ninjas vs. Pyjamas (09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)

Thursday, August 31 (Group A Mid Bracket Round 1)

  • FURIA Esports 2 vs. 0 Grayhound (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)
  • ORKS 0 vs. 2 Astralis (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)

Thursday, August 31(Group A Upper Bracket Semifinals)

  • Movistar Riders 2 vs. 0 GamerLegion ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • Team Vitality 2 vs. 0 Ninjas In Pyjamas (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Friday, September 1 (Group A, Mid Bracket Quarterfinals)

  • GamerLegion 0 vs. 2 Astralis (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas 0 vs. 2 FURIA Esports (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Saturday, September 2 (Group A, Lower Bracket Quarterfinal)

  • ORKS 1 vs. 2 Grayhound (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)

Saturday, September 2 (Group A, Mid Bracket Semifinal)

  • Astralis 2 vs. 0 FURIA Esports ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)

Saturday, September 2 (Group A, Lower Bracket Semifinal 1)

  • FURIA Esports 2 vs. 0 Grayhound (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Sunday, September 3, (Group A, Lower Bracket Semifinal 2)

  • GamerLegion 2 vs. 1 Ninjas in Pyjamas (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST

Sunday, September 3, (Group A, Upper Bracket Final)

  • Team Vitality 2 vs. 0 Movistar Riders ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)

Sunday, September 3, (Group A, Lower Bracket Final)

  • GamerLegion 0 vs. 2 FURIA Esports (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Wednesday, September 6 (Group B, Upper Bracket Quarterfinals)

  • Heroic 2 vs. 0 Rooster ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • BIG 2 vs. 1 Monte ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • MOUZ 1 vs. 2 MIBR (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)
  • Evil Geniuses 0 vs. 2 ENCE (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Wednesday, September 7(Group B, Mid Bracket Round 1)

  • Rooster 1 vs. 2 Monte (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)
  • MOUZ 2 vs. 0 Evil Geniuses (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Wednesday, September 7(Group B, Upper Bracket Semifinals)

  • Heroic 0 vs. 2 BIG ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • MIBR 1 vs. 2 ENCE (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Thursday, September 8 (Group B, Mid Bracket Quarterfinals)

  • MIBR 2 vs. 1 Monte ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • Heroic 0 vs. 2 MOUZ (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Friday, September 9 (Group B, Lower Bracket Quarterfinal)

  • Rooster vs. Evil Geniuses (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)

Friday, September 9 (Group B, Mid Bracket Semifinal)

  • MIBR 0 vs. 2 MOUZ ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)

 

Friday, September 9 (Group B, Lower Bracket Semifinal 1)

  • Monte 2 vs. 1 Heroic (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Saturday, September 10 (Group B, Lower Bracket Semifinal 2)

  • MIBR 2 vs. 1 Evil Geniuses (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)

Saturday, September 10 (Group B, Lower Bracket Final)

  • Monte 2 vs. 0 MIBR (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST

Saturday, September 10 (Group B, Upper Bracket Final)

  • BIG 1 vs. 2 ENCE ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)

Wednesday, September 13 (Group C, Upper Bracket Quarterfinals)

  • Apeks 2 vs. 0 M80 ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • 5yclone 0 vs. 2 Natus Vincere ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • FaZe Clan 2 vs. 0 9z Team (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)
  • Imperial Esports 1 vs. 2 Fnatic (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Thursday, September 14 (Group C, Mid Bracket Round 1)

  • M80 0 vs. 2 5yclone (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)
  • 9z 0 vs. 2 Imperial (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Thursday, September 14 (Group C, Upper Bracket Semifinals)

  • Apeks 0 vs. 2 Natus Vincere  ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • FaZe Clan 2 vs. 1 Fnatic (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Friday, September 15 (Group C, Mid Bracket Quarterfinals)

  • Fnatic 2 vs. 0 5yclone ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • Apeks 2 vs. 0 Imperial (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Saturday, September 16 (Group C, Lower Bracket Quarterfinals)

  • 9z 2 vs. 0 M80 (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)

Saturday, September 16 (Group C, Mid Bracket Semifinal)

  • Apeks 1 vs. 2 Fnatic ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)

Saturday, September 16 (Group C, Lower Bracket Semifinal 1)

  • Imperial 1 vs. 2 5yclone (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Sunday, September 17 (Group C, Lower Bracket Semifinal 2)

  • Apeks 0 vs. 2 9z (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)

Sunday, September 17 (Group C, Lower Bracket Final)

  • 5yclone 1 vs. 2 9z (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Wednesday, September 20 (Group D, Upper Bracket Quarterfinals)

  • Team Liquid 1 vs. 2 Virtus.pro ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • Lynn Vision 0 vs. 2 G2 Esports ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • Cloud9 2 vs. 0 Eternal Fire ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • Complexity 2 vs. 1 9INE ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)

Thursday, September 21 (Group D, Upper Bracket Semifinals)

  • Cloud9 0 vs. 2 Complexity ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • Virtus.pro 1 vs. 2 G2 Esports (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Thursday, September 21 (Group D, Mid Bracket Round 1)

  • Team Liquid 2 vs. 0 Lynn Vision (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)
  • Eternal Fire 2 vs. 0 9INE (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Friday, September 22 (Group D, Mid Bracket Quarterfinals)

  • Virtus.pro 2 vs. 0 Eternal Fire ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)
  • Cloud9 1 vs. 2 Team Liquid (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Saturday, September 23 (Group D, Lower Bracket Quarterfinal)

  • 9INE 1 vs. 2 Lynn Vision (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)

Saturday, September 23 (Group D, Mid Bracket Semifinal)

  • Virtus.pro 2 vs. 1 Team Liquid ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)

Saturday, September 23 (Group D, Lower Bracket Semifinal 1)

  • Eternal Fire 2 vs. 0 Cloud9 (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Sunday, September 24 (Group D, Lower Bracket Semifinal 2)

  • Team Liquid 2 vs. 0 Lynn Vision (05:30 PT/ 08:30 ET/ 12:30 CEST)

Sunday, September 24 (Group D, Lower Bracket Final)

  • Eternal Fire 2 vs. 0 Team Liquid (12:30 PT/ 15:30 ET/ 19:30 CEST)

Tuesday, September 26 (Round of 16)

  • Fnatic 1 vs. 2 Monte ( 08:30 PT/ 11:30 ET/ 15:30 CEST)
  • Astralis 0 vs. 2 Eternal Fire ( 08:30 PT/ 11:30 ET/ 15:30 CEST)
  • Virtus.pro 1 vs. 2 9z Team ( 12:00 PT/ 15:00 ET/ 19:00 CEST)
  • MOUZ 2 vs. 0 Furia Esports ( 12:00 PT/ 15:00 ET/ 19:00 CEST)

Wednesday, September 27 (Round of 12)

  • Complexity 1 vs. 2 Monte ( 08:30 PT/ 11:30 ET/ 15:30 CEST)
  • BIG 2 vs. 0 Eternal Fire ( 08:30 PT/ 11:30 ET/ 15:30 CEST)
  • Movistar Rider 2 vs. 1 9z ( 12:00 PT/ 15:00 ET/ 19:00 CEST)
  • FaZe Clan 0 vs. 2 MOUZ ( 12:00 PT/ 15:00 ET/ 19:00 CEST)

Thursday, September 28 (Quarterfinals)

  • Vitality 0 vs. 2 Monte ( 08:30 PT/ 11:30 ET/ 15:30 CEST)
  • ENCE vs. Movistar Riders ( 08:30 PT/ 11:30 ET/ 15:30 CEST)
  • Natus Vincere 2 vs. 0 Eternal Fire ( 12:00 PT/ 15:00 ET/ 19:00 CEST)
  • G2 vs. MOUZ ( 12:00 PT/ 15:00 ET/ 19:00 CEST)

Saturday, September 30 (Semifinals)

  • Monte 0 vs. 2 Natus Vincere ( 08:30 PT/ 11:30 ET/ 15:30 CEST)
  • ENCE 1 vs. 2 MOUZ ( 12:00 PT/ 15:00 ET/ 19:00 CEST)

Sunday, October 1 (Grand Final)

  • Natus Vincere 0 vs. 3 MOUZ ( 09:00 PT/ 12:00 ET/ 16:00 CEST)

 

ESL Pro League Season 18: Teams, Schedule, and More
The Old One
When he's not sighing at sub-standard teammates in Dota 2 and CS2, The Old One is writing about those two games (among other things). If you see his name around the site too many times for your liking, well, the guy just never stops writing. Yes, we've tried an intervention.