The Game Awards Winners And Nominees

| Tags: , | Author
The Game Awards Winners And Nominees

We have The Game Awards Winners, Losers, and Nominees right here.


The Game Awards are rolling up and with all the exciting new reveals we also get to celebrate gaming's best and brightest of the year 2023. This year was especially big considering that a Game of the Year contender was released almost every other week.

But we would be remiss if we didn't mention all the people in the games industry who have been laid off in the wake of these massive successes, and the countless studios that have been shut down our hearts go out to them.

Now without further ado, here are all the winners of The 2023 Game Awards. If you're looking for all the announcements you may have missed check out our other article here.

The Game Awards Winners

Best Family Game

For the best game appropriate for family play, irrespective of genre or platform.

Nominees:

  • Party Animals
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder
  • Sonic Superstars
  • Disney Illusion Island
  • Pikmin 4

Winner: Super Mario Bros. Wonder

Innovation in Accessibility

Recognizing software and/or hardware that is pushing the medium forward by adding features, technology, and content to help games be played and enjoyed by an even wider audience.

Nominees:

  • Diablo IV
  • Mortal Kombat 1
  • Street Fighter 6
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
  • Forza Motorsport
  • Hi-Fi Rush

Winner: Forza Motorsport

Best Esports Athlete

The esports athlete judged to be the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2023, irrespective of game.

Nominees:

  • Paco Rusiewiez
  • Mathieu Herbaut
  • Ruler
  • Max Mazanov
  • Faker
  • Phillip Dosen

Winner: Faker

Best Esports Coach

The esports coach judged to be the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2023.

Nominees:

  • Yoon Sung-young
  • Christine Chi
  • Jordan Graham
  • Danny Sørensen
  • Remy Quoniam

Winner: Christine Chi

Best Esports Event

Recognizing an event (across single or multiple days) that delivered a best-of-class experience for participants and the broadcast audience.

Nominees:

  • 2023 Valorant Champions
  • BLAST.tv Paris Major 2023
  • Christine Chi
  • The International 2023
  • Evo 2023

Winner: Christine Chi

Best Esports Game

For the game that has delivered the best overall esports experience to players (inclusive of tournaments, community support and content updates), irrespective of genre or platform.

MORE FROM ESTNN
"I’ll give you your money back if I’m wrong" - Mark Gerhard ASCENDANT Interview

Nominees:

  • League of Legends
  • Dota 2
  • Valorant
  • Counter-Strike 2
  • PUBG Mobile

Winner: Valorant

Best Esports Team

Recognizing a specific esports team (not the full organization) judged the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2023.

Nominees:

  • Fnatic
  • Team Vitality
  • Gaimin Gladiators
  • JD Gaming
  • Evil Geniuses

Winner: JD Gaming

Content Creator of the Year

For a streamer or content creator who has made an important and positive impact on the community in 2023.

Nominees:

  • Spreen
  • SypherPK
  • Quackity
  • Ironmouse
  • People Make Games

Winner: Ironmouse

Best Performance

Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture.

Nominees:

  • Ben Starr, Final Fantasy XVI
  • Yuri Lowenthal, Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
  • Idris Elba, Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Neil Newbon, Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Melanie Liburd, Alan Wake 2
  • Cameron Monaghan, Star Wars Jedi: Survivor

Winner: Neil Newbon, Baldur’s Gate 3

Best Narrative

For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game.

Nominees:

  • Alan Wake 2
  • Bladur’s Gate 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Final Fantasy XVI
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

Winner: Alan Wake 2

Best Debut Indie Game

For the best debut game created by a new independent studio.

Nominees:

Pizza Tower

  • Cocoon
  • Viewfinder
  • Dredge
  • Venba

Winner: Cocoon

[The article will be updated throughout the show.]

Best Action Game

For the best game in the action genre focused primarily on combat.

Nominees:

  • Armored Core VI
  • Ghostrunner 2
  • Dead Island 2
  • Remnant 2
  • Hi-Fi Rush

Winner: Armored Core VI

Best Art Direction

For outstanding creative and/or technical achievement in artistic design and animation.

Nominees:

  • Alan Wake 2
  • Hi-Fi Rush
  • Lies of P
  • Super Maro Bros. Wonder
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom

Winner: Alan Wake 2

Best VR/AR

For the best game experience playable in virtual or augmented reality, irrespective of platform.

Nominees:

  • Horizon Call of the Mountain
  • Humanity
  • Synapse
  • Gran Turismo 7
  • Resident Evil Village VR Mode

Winner: Resident Evil Village VR Mode

Best Mobile Game

For the best game playable on a mobile device.

Nominees:

  • Final Fantasy VII Ever Crisis
  • Honkai: Star Rail
  • Monster Hunter Now
  • ‎Hello Kitty Island Adventure
  • Terra Nil

Winner: Honkai: Star Rail

Best Audio Design

Recognizing the best in-game audio and sound design.

Nominees:

  • Alan Wake 2
  • Resident Evil 4
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
  • Hi-Fi Rush
  • Dead Space

Winner: Hi-Fi Rush

Games for Impact

For a thought-provoking game with a pro-social meaning or message.

Nominees:

  • Tchia
  • A Space for The Unbound
  • Goodbye Volcano High
  • Venba
  • Chants of Sennaar
  • Terra Nil

Winner: Tchia

Best Score and Music

For outstanding music, inclusive of score, original song and/or licensed soundtrack.

Nominees:

  • Alan Wake 2, Petri Alanko
  • Final Fantasy XVI, Masayoshi Soken
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Nintendo
  • Baldur’s Gate 3, Borislav Slavov
  • Hi-Fi Rush, Shuichi Kobori

Winner: Final Fantasy XVI, Masayoshi Soken

Best Independent Game

For outstanding creative and technical achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system.

Nominees:

  • DAVE THE DIVER
  • Cocoon
  • Viewfinder
  • Dredge
  • Sea of Stars
MORE FROM ESTNN
Unrecord vs Bodycam: Which One is Better?

Winner: Sea of Stars

Best Community Support

Recognizing a game for outstanding community support, transparency and responsiveness, inclusive of social media activity and game updates/patches.

Nominees:

  • Final Fantasy XIV
  • Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Destiny 2
  • No Man’s Sky

Winner: Baldur's Gate 3

Best Fighting

For the best game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

Nominees:

  • God of Rock
  • Mortal Kombat 1
  • Street Fighter 6
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl 2
  • Pocket Bravery

Winner: Street Fighter 6

Most Anticipated Game

Recognizing an announced game that has demonstrably illustrated potential to push the gaming medium forward.

Nominees:

  • Star Wars Outlaws
  • Final Fantasy VII Rebirth
  • Tekken 8
  • Like a Dragon: Infinite Wealth
  • Hades II

Winner: Final Fantasy VII Rebirth

Best Ongoing

Awarded to a game for outstanding development of ongoing content that evolves the player experience over time.

Nominees:

  • Fortnite
  • Final Fantasy XIV
  • Genshin Impact
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Apex Legends

Winner: Cyberpunk 2077

Best Adaptation

Recognizing outstanding creative work that faithfully and authentically adapts a video game to another entertainment medium.

Nominees:

  • Twisted Metal (Peacock, PlayStation Productions)
  • Gran Turismo (Sony Pictures, PlayStation Productions)
  • Castlevania: Nocturne (Netflix, Powerhouse Animation Studios)
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Nintendo, Illumination, Universal Pictures)
  • The Last of Us (HBO, PlayStation Productions)

Winner: The Last of US

Best Action/Adventure

For the best action/adventure game, combining combat with traversal and puzzle solving.

Nominees:

  • Alan Wake 2
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
  • Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
  • Resident Evil 4
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

Winner: The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom

Best RPG

For the best game designed with rich player character customization and progression, including massively multiplayer experiences.

Nominees:

  • Final Fantasy XVI
  • Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Starfield
  • Sea of Stars
  • Lies of P

Winner: Baldur's Gate 3

Best Sim/Strategy

Best game focused on real-time or turn-based simulation or strategy gameplay, irrespective of platform.

Nominees:

  • Advance Wars 1+2: Re-Boot Camp
  • Cities: Skylines II
  • Company of Heroes 3
  • Fire Emblem Engage
  • Pikmin 4

Winner: Pikmin 4

Best Sports/Racing

For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and racing game.

Nominees:

  • The Crew Motorfest
  • F1 23
  • EA Sports FC 24
  • Forza Motorsport
  • Hot Wheels Unleashed 2: Turbocharged

Winner: Forza Motorsport

Best Multiplayer

For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and racing game.

Nominees:

  • Party Animals
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder
  • Diablo IV
  • Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Street Fighter 6

Winner: Baldur's Gate 3

Best Game Direction

Awarded for outstanding creative vision and innovation in game direction and design.

Nominees:

  • Alan Wake 2
  • Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder
  • The Legend Of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom

Winner: Alan Wake 2

Game of the Year

Recognizing a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields.

Nominees:

  • Alan Wake 2
  • Baldur's Gate 3
  • Mavel's Spider-Man 2
  • Resident Evil 4
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder
  • The Legend of Zelda Tears of the Kingdom

Winner: Baldur's Gate 3

For more on the latest in games in esports visit us here on ESTNN

The Game Awards Winners And Nominees
Timo Reinecke
Has once claimed that FSH is the only job in FFXIV worth playing and stands by that firmly. Top Guy, Smart Guy, Educated Speaker. (sometimes) Writer of all things FFXIV, FGC, News, Reviews and More