Jacob Shrader | Esports Writer

Jacob Shrader | Esports Writer

Jacob 'kanyeshrayz' Shrader is an esports writer who focuses on the competitive aspects of Call of Duty and Fortnite. He is a master prestige with over 40,000 EKIA in Black Ops 4 and has hundreds of combined wins in Fortnite. You can learn more about Jacob on our About page.

Advertisement

ESTNN Fortnite Rankings: February 10, 2019

Fortnite Esports
Tweet
Share
Reddit
E-Mail
Tweet
Share
Reddit

View ESTNN’s Fortnite Top 55 Here


For the second week of the ESTNN Fortnite Top 55, I have made two adjustments to the rankings and format of the page. The first was to re-weight the tournaments, as many of you felt that the content creator skirmish weeks and winter royale should carry less weight than the other tournaments. This was relatively easy, and the new rankings are adjusted accordingly.

The second change made to the rankings page was to add a new column entitled, “Average Teammate Rank”. This metric measures how good your teammates have been, on average, throughout each player’s tournaments.

While the metric has not found its way into the calculation of Veloscore, it can be used to determine some players that may be over/under ranked based on only their Veloscore. A player with a low Average Partner Score (Zexrow, for example) has a player with significantly worse duos partners than someone with a high Average Partner Score (like Cloak).

This is a big week in the world of competitive Fortnite, as the first tournament of the year is taking place on February, 14-15. The “Secret Skirmish” is to be held in an “undisclosed location” on Valentine’s day this year. The tournament is confirmed to have a $500,000 player pool and star players such as Tfue, 72hrs, and Poach have already announced that they will play in the event.

Make sure to check back often to ESTNN for updates on the Secret Skirmish and to see how the rankings adjust with the results of the tournament!

Note: Rankings are best viewed horizontally on mobile and on this page here.

RankPlayerVeloScoreAvg. Partner VeloSolo Avg. PlacementDuo Avg. Placement
172hrs51.72541.5119.422.5454545
2bizzle51.1540.52857143021.8181818
3Tfue49.435.197142917.232.3636364
4Chap46.643.298181829.212.6363636
5Poach43.0535.6137521.629.7272727
6Vivid42.7533.898571420.823
7Nate Hill39.5529.0812530.428
8Dmo36.545.164444443.415.9090909
9Saf34.321.61838.431.7272727
10Cloak30.1541.22846.825.0909091
11ZexRow24.7514.71652.635.7272727
12Tendons22.358.907533.246.2727273
13Nox the Fox22.12530.5083240.8181818
14Snood22.122.783333341.241.4545455
15Aspect21.7538.111428655.823.2727273
16Kreo21.52512.6540.635.0909091
17NICKMERCS21.2511.135714335.238.2727273
18Zayt20.820.89753733.2727273
19Ghoul20.42535.76666675332.9090909
20Tennp018.92524.963333345.829.1818182
21Aydan18.720.01254345.1818182
22LeNain18.516.137537.239.6363636
23HighDistortion17.5513.236666741.639.1818182
24Ceice17.38.3857142935.837.5454545
25Hysteria16.725.261666753.831.0909091
26KingRichard16.129.67547.427.8181818
27Animal15.16.32545.242.2727273
28Jaomock14.87517.245714342.837.9090909
29Zoof14.18.93637.247.5454545
30Parallax13.858.90754040.3636364
31Reverse2k13.82511.707532.848.0909091
32Funk13.82563.7546.634.8181818
33Sofa11.8518.5535.452.9090909
34Strafesh0t9.9516.362543.844.7272727
35Turkey Lips9.275543.845.1818182
36Kenith8.22517.733333334.452.6363636
37Ninja6.224.863333344.840.9090909
38SirDimetrious5.90.7542.851.2727273
39SpaceLyon5.6529.082548.840.7272727
40OutLit4.9515.1445037.2727273
41Punisher4.62516.9148.849
42Hamlinz3.755.7128571448.651.7272727
43MasunD3.12524.02255642
44Annialis2.6518.68714294945.9090909
45SypherPK1.8531.965714358.235.7272727
46Myth1.1758.42547.854.2727273
47yoyokeepitup-0.359.950.250.7272727
48Thiefs-0.4539.971428648.642.1818182
49RealKraftyy*-2.421.071428654.850.6363636
50raysfire-2.8527.466666756.444.3636364
51Gingerpop-6.155.251.857.4545455
52Saint-9.156.7185714364.845.3636364
53Wilds-10.36.9452.858.4545455
54Dr Lupo-10.6513.9568.644.3636364
55KittyPlays-12.142.647142966.245.5454545

Latest Esports Articles