Matt Pryor
Matt Pryor
Matt is a graduate of Southern New Hampshire University. He appreciates all esports titles but primarily focuses on Fortnite and Call of Duty. Matt continuously analyzes gameplay and plays the games himself to better understand in-game decisions by the best players in the world.

Esports Awards 2021: All Nominees & Winners

The esports award logo, a stylized silver and white version of the award trophy, appears against a black background along with the words "2021 Winners" and "Esports Awards" in white
Share on twitter
Tweet
Share on facebook
Share
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on email
Email

See who triumphed at the 2021 Esports Awards.


The sixth annual Esports Awards concluded earlier this evening after the panel crowned a staggering 34 winners. Categories ranged from Player of the Year to Team of the Year and everything in between. Some previous winners such as G2 Esports owner Carlos “Ocelote” Rodriguez looked to defend his crown as a Personality of the Year while Twitch streamer Nick “NICKMERCS” Kolcheff sought his second consecutive Streamer of the Year nod.

Today, ESTNN has the complete results from the Esports Awards 2021. Let’s take a look at who won out in each category.

Lifetime Achievement Winners

  • David “Walshy” Walsh
  • Adam Apicella
  • Stephanie “MissHarvey” Harvey
  • Amy Brady
  • Amber Dalton
  • Michal “Carmac” Blichar
  • Justin “Jwonggg” Wong

Esports Play of the Year

Esports Game of the Year

  • League of Legends
  • Winner: VALORANT
  • Free Fire
  • CS:GO
  • Call of Duty
  • Rocket League
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Dota 2
  • PUBG Mobile
  • Overwatch

Esports Team of the Year

  • DWG KIA (LoL)
  • MAD Lions (LoL)
  • Natus Vincere (CS:GO)
  • Sentinels (Valorant)
  • Gambit Esports (Valorant)
  • Shanghai Dragons (Overwatch)
  • The General NRG (Rocket League)
  • PSG.LGD (Dota 2)
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas (Rainbow Six)
  • Winner: Atlanta FaZe (Call of Duty)

Esports PC Rookie of the Year

  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo
  • Adam “Adam” Maanane
  • Ayaz “NAts” Akhmetshin
  • Kyle “Danny” Sakamaki
  • Dmitry “sh1ro” Sokolov
  • Javier “Elyoya” Prades Batalla
  • Se-hyun “Pelican” Oh
  • Robin “Robinsongz” Sung
  • Winner: Valerii “b1t” Vakhovskyi

Esports PC Player of the Year

  • Heo “ShowMaker” Su
  • Winner: Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Jae-won “LIP” Lee
  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo
  • Kim “Doinb’ Tae-sang
  • Wang “Ame” Chunyu
  • Luccas “Paluh” Vinicius Molina
  • Ayaz “NAts” Akhmetshin
  • Dmitry “sh1ro” Sokolov

Esports Organization of the Year

  • G2 Esports
  • Team Envy
  • TSM FTX
  • NRG
  • OverActive Media
  • T1
  • Fnatic
  • Cloud9
  • Winner: 100 Thieves
  • Team Liquid
  • LOUD
  • FaZe Clan

Esports Mobile Player of the Year

  • Karl Gabriel “KarlTzy” Nepomuceno
  • Jash “Learn” Shah
  • Winner: Zhu “Paraboy” Bocheng
  • Brian “Tectonic” Michel
  • Piyapon “TheCruz” Boonchuay
  • Mohamed “Mohamed Light” Tarek
  • Mustafa “SkYRiiKZz” Ibrahim
  • Gabriel “Syaz” Vasconcelos
  • Lucas “LucasXGamer” Vinícius Batista Rocha
  • Cauan “Cauan7” da Silva

Esports Controller Rookie of the Year

  • Raúl “DmentZa” Palazuelos
  • Paco “HyDra” Rusiewiez
  • Jamie “Insight” Craven
  • Winner: Evan “M0nkey M00n” Rogez
  • Eli “Standy” Bentz
  • Andres “dreaz” Jordan
  • Marc “MaRc_By_8.” Domingo

Esports Controller Player of the Year

  • Dominic “SonicFox” McClean
  • Tyler “aBeZy” Pharris
  • Justin “jstn” Morales
  • Jack “JBM” Mascone
  • Eric “Snip3down” Wrona
  • Victor “Fairy Peak!” Locquet
  • Gavin “Tweek” Dempsey
  • Winner: Chris “Simp” Lehr
  • Evan “M0nkey M00n” Rogez
  • Joseph “Mang0” Marquez

Esports Coach of the Year

  • Emiliano “Sizz” Benny
  • Bok “Reapered” Han-Gyu
  • Kim “kKoma” Jeong-gyun
  • Andrey “Engh” Sholokov
  • James “Crowder” Crowder
  • Mark “MarkyB” Bryceland
  • Winner: Byung-chul “Moon” Moon
  • James “Mac” MacCormack
  • Dyjair “Mity” Soares
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Gorodenskyi
  • Arthur “TchubZ” Martins
MORE FROM ESTNN
NFL Safety Kenny Vaccaro Retires From Football, Launches G1 Esports

Esports Broadcast/Production Team of the Year

  • Emiliano “Sizz” Benny
  • Bok “Reapered” Han-Gyu
  • Kim “kKoma” Jeong-gyun
  • Andrey “Engh” Sholokov
  • James “Crowder” Crowder
  • Mark “MarkyB” Bryceland
  • Winner: Byung-chul “Moon” Moon
  • James “Mac” MacCormack
  • Dyjair “Mity” Soares
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Gorodenskyi
  • Arthur “TchubZ” Martins

Esports Broadcast/Production Team of the Year

  • Winner: Riot Games
  • ESL Gaming
  • Nerd Street Gamers
  • Psyonix
  • Esports Engine
  • Activision Blizzard
  • Beyond the Summit
  • BLAST Premier
  • Garena
  • FACEIT

Esports Apparel of the Year

  • Winner: 100 Thieves
  • Team Vitality
  • Team Liquid
  • Spacestation Gaming
  • Ateyo
  • Fnatic
  • Cloud9
  • G2 Esports
  • Fallen Store
  • Faze Clan

Esports Mobile Game of the Year

  • PUBG Mobile
  • Call of Duty: Mobile
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift
  • Mobile Legends: Bang Bang
  • Clash Royale
  • Winner: Free Fire
  • Arena of Valor
  • Brawl Stars

Esports Content Creator of the Year

  • iFerg
  • Winner: Ashley Kang
  • Duncan “Thorin” Shields
  • NadeKing
  • SunlessKhan
  • Macie Jay
  • BananaSlamJamma
  • LS
  • Coconut Brah
  • UpUpDownDown
  • Hector “HECZ” Rodriguez
  • Musty

Esports Personality of the Year

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Carlos “Ocelote” Rodriguez
  • Parker “Interro” MacKay
  • Matthew “Nadeshot” Haag
  • Gustavo “Baiano” Gomes
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Luka “Perkz” Perkovic
  • Hector “Hecz” Rodriguez
  • Gabriel “Fallen” Toledo
  • John “JohnnyBoi_i” Macdonald
  • Winner: Bruno “Nobru” Goes

Streamer of the Year

  • MortaL
  • Nickmercs
  • Summit1g
  • xQc
  • Valkyrae
  • Courage
  • Winner: Ibai
  • Dr DisRespect
  • LOUD Coringa
  • Ludwig
  • TheGrefg
  • Shroud

Esports Publisher of the Year

  • Winner: Riot Games
  • Tencent
  • Garena
  • Ubisoft
  • Psyonix
  • EA
  • Activision Blizzard
  • Epic Games
  • Valve

Esports Journalist of the Year

  • H.B. Duran
  • Jacob Wolf
  • Richard Lewis
  • Adam Fitch
  • Ashley Kang
  • FionnOnFire
  • Winner: Kevin Hitt
  • Liz Richardson
  • Wasif Ahmed
  • Pablo “Bloop” Suárez

Esports Hardware Provider of the Year

  • Logitech G
  • Razer
  • Elgato
  • HyperX
  • NVIDIA
  • Intel
  • AMD
  • Alienware
  • Secretlab
  • Winner: Corsair
  • SteelSeries
  • ASUS ROG

Esports Video Production Team of the Year

  • Team Liquid
  • FaZe Clan
  • LOUD
  • TSM FTX
  • 100 Thieves
  • Metagame Documentary team
  • Fluxo
  • OpTic Gaming
  • YUNG ELDR
  • Winner: G2 Esports

Esports Content Series of the Year

  • Liquid Origins
  • The Process (OpTic Gaming)
  • Winner: Metagame
  • G2 Voicecomms
  • Dota: Dragon’s Blood
  • Fight for First: Excel Esports
  • Lore // Valorant
  • TSM: Legends
  • The Eavesdrop Podcast

Esports Creative of the Year

  • Danny Lopez
  • Liquid Enigma
  • Euller Araujo
  • Karina Ziminaite
  • Winner: Thorsten Denk
  • Gabriel Ruiz
  • Robert Rogers
  • Caroline Parker-Stark
  • SesoHQ
  • AaronCreate
MORE FROM ESTNN
NFL Safety Kenny Vaccaro Retires From Football, Launches G1 Esports

Esports Creative Piece of the Year

  • Winner: No Clue | adidas partners with G2 Esports
  • Metagame Documentary
  • LEC Anime Teaser
  • Introducing Your LA THIEVES
  • FaZe Clan enters Rocket League
  • LPL Spring Split 2021: Break the Silence
  • LEC: Reckless with my Heart
  • Introducing Team Liquid Valorant
  • SEGUE O FLUXO | Nobru and Cerol introduce the new LBFF Team

Esports Host of the Year

  • Tres “stunna” Saranthus
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Loviel “Velly” Cardwell
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Winner: Eefje “sjokz” Depoortere
  • Ana Xisdê
  • Brody “Liefx” Moore
  • Soe Gschwind
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden
  • Chris Puckett
  • Ghassan “MiloshTheMedic” Finge
  • Caleb “WavePunk” Simmons

Esports Analyst of the Year

  • Anthony “NAMELESS” Wheeler
  • Emily Rand
  • Jacob “Pimp’ Winneche
  • Kyle Freedman
  • Jess “JessGOAT” Bolden
  • Sean “sgares” Gares
  • Jonathan “Reinforce” Larsson
  • Jason “Moses” O’Toole
  • Winner: Marc Robert “Caedral” Lamon

Esports Color Caster of the Year

Esports Play by Play Caster of the Year

  • BrunoClash
  • Mitch “Uber” Leslie
  • Callum “Shogun” Keir
  • Lauren “Pansy” Scott
  • Winner: Miles Ross
  • Parker “Interro” Mackay
  • Alex “Machinel” Richardson
  • Owen “ODPixel” Davies
  • Trevor “Quickshot”Henry
  • Clayton “CaptainFlowers” Raines

Esports Supporting Service of the Year

  • ESG LAW
  • Paper Crowns
  • Aftershock Media Group
  • Hitmarker
  • Winner: Discord
  • The Story Mob
  • ESEA
  • Creative Artists Agency
  • Character Select Agency
  • Prodigy Agency
  • Mobalytics

Esports Creative Team of the Year

  • Winner: Alex Productions
  • WePlay1
  • G2 Esports
  • StreamSpell
  • Paper Crowns
  • GETREKT Labs
  • AOE Creative
  • 100 Thieves
  • Team Liquid

Esports Collegiate Ambassador of the Year

  • Ryan Johnson
  • Winner: Dr. Chris “Doc” Haskell
  • Adam Antor
  • Ariane Lim
  • Chris Turner

Esports Collegiate Program of the Year

  • Winner: Maryville University
  • Buckeye Gaming Collective — Ohio State University
  • University of Hawai’i
  • Northwestern University
  • Boise State University
  • Longhorn Gaming — University of Texas at Austin
  • Illini Esports — University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Minnesota State University
  • Grand Canyon University
  • Winthrop University

Esports Coverage Platform of the Year

  • Winner: The Esports Observer
  • Dexerto
  • Esports Insider
  • Dot Esports
  • HLTV.org
  • Liquipedia
  • Esportmaníacos
  • Inven Global
  • SiegeGG

Esports Commercial Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Intel
  • Red Bull
  • BMW
  • State Farm
  • Logitech G
  • Mountain Dew
  • HyperX
  • Alienware
  • Verizon
  • FTX
  • Cash App

Esports Cosplay of the Year

  • FusRoFran
  • Kinpatsu Cosplay
  • Winner: Peyton Cosplay
  • Willow Creative
  • Sneaky
  • Skydaddi
  • Glory Lamothe
  • LittleJem

That’s a wrap on the 2021 Esports Awards. Congratulations to all who walked away victorious!

▰ More Esports News

▰ Latest Esports News

ADVERTISEMENT